Extension of cultural social visa ONLY

Immigration in Yogyakarta

PLEASE NOTE IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTROL THE VISA PROCESS.
SAS does not take any responsibility for any penalties you need to pay by overstaying.

Extension of cultural social visa ONLY!!

At SAS Ms.Lashita can help you with the necessary SAS documents by obtaining them for you.
If you need accompany to the immigration office you have to pay Lashita a fee.

THIS SAS IS ORGANISING FOR YOU
SAS documents you need
3 Letters from SAS
One of the 3 letters needs a stamp
1 ID copy of Dyah
1 Passport copy of Dyah

THIS YOU HAVE TO ORGANISE YOURSELF
1 copy of your passport
1 copy of your visa
1 copy of your flight booking out of Indonesia

Bring a writing pen with you, you have to fill out the form.

At the immigration go to the reception and ask for visa extension. You will get a pink map and a form which you have to fill out

All together you leave documents and passport at the immigration.

You get a payment / confirmation slip which you need to present at your next post office or bank and pay the fee of 355.000.- rupiah (21,43.-€). They need to stamp it and you need a computer print-out confirmation of the payment.

2 days later you present the payment slip and the confirmation of your payment at the immigration office.

Next step is they make a photo of you.

1 day later you pickup extension permit in your passport. The extension is valid for one moth.

Before you embark to the immigration please double check if you have all necessary documents together.

The Immigration is about 30-45 minutes with motorbike or you order Gojeck from SAS. The immigration opens doors 7:30 the office start to work at 8:00. Best is always be the first at the desk.

You have to go to immigration 3 times!
1x application
2x photo and payment proof
3x pick up

Common errors are that people misunderstand the 60 days duration. This count always from your date of entry in Indonesia.

PLEASE NOTE IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CONTROL THE VISA PROCESS.
SAS does not take any responsibility for any penalties you need to pay by overstaying.

If you enter Indonesia with visa on arrival, which is a tourist visa. You can stay one month and extend for a second month. Please be aware that the SAS can not issue guaranty and sponsor letters if you entered with tourist visa. You can not switch status of visa while in Indonesia.